menu

Our Teachers

Educating, encouraging, inspiring... and always learning

Our commitment to the recruitment, professional development and strong support of our teaching staff is reflected in the excellent results we consistently achieve.

Highly experienced and qualified, over 40% have master’s degrees in their specialist subjects. Beyond their dedication and passion for their specialist areas, our teachers help students form connections across subjects and emphasize active, collaborative learning. We are proud to have an international faculty, over 45% of whom are American, that is enthusiastic about working in our diverse school community, where they continually inspire our young charges to achieve more.

Open-minded and curious, our teachers never stop learning. We prioritize their continuous professional development using the latest practices from leading educators. Only in this way can we ensure adherence to our professional standards, expectations and reputation.

2017-2018 Teaching Faculty

Early Years

Paola Gonzalez

Early Years 1

Paola Gonzalez

Qualifications:

  • BS Child Development and Education minor in Special Education, Miriam College, Metro Manila
  • Certified Montessori Educator, Montessori Teacher Training Center of Northern California, Association Montessori Internationale
  • Licensure Examination for Teachers, Phillippine Regulatory Commission

 

Maritel Macarine

Early Years 2

Maritel Macarine

Qualifications:

  • BSc Elementary Education, University of Cebu, Cebu City
  • Certified Professional Teacher, Professional Regulation Commission Diploma in Montessori Early Childhood Education
  • TESOL/TEFL Certificate, Harvest Christian School International

Vicky Hinson

Early Years 2

Vicky Hinson

Qualifications:

  • BSc in Human Development, Family Studies and Early Childhood Education, University of North Texas
  • Certified Teacher, Early Childhood through Grade 4, Texas Education Agency
  • English as a Second Language Supplemental Certification

Anastasiia Anzhiganova

Early Years 3

Anastasiia Anzhiganova

Qualifications:

  • MA in Languages (French and English), Krasnoyarsk State
  • Pedagogical University named after V.P. Astafiev

Early Years 3

Helen Orobia

Early Years 3

Qualifications:

  • BA Elementary Education, St. Paul College of Ilocos Sur
  • Certified Professional Teacher, Professional Regulation Commission
  • TEFL Certificate, ITT TEFL
  • PYP Trained Educator
  • Child Development Associate (CDA) - ongoing

 

 

Lucy Habel

Early Years 3

Lucy Habel

Qualifications:

  • BSc International Afairs and Politcal Science,Florida State University
  • TEFL Certificate, ITT TEFL

Alpha Butil

Early Years 4

Alpha Butil

Qualifications:

  • Bachelor of Secondary Education (English), Mindanao State University
  • Licensure Examination for Teachers
  • Diploma in Montessori Early Childhood Education
  • Passed Licensure Examination for Teachers
  • TESOL

Debbie Lewis-William

Early Years 4

Debbie Lewis-William

Qualifications:

  • Teacher's Diploma, Grahamstown Training College
  • Teacher's Diploma, Physical Education Graaff-Reinee Teacher's College

Jade Smith

Early Years 4

Jade Smith

Qualifications:

  • BSc. Early Childhood Studies, Swansea University
  • BTEC Children’s Care, Learning and Development, Bridgend College
  • TEFL/TESOL Certificate

 

 

James Whitehead

Early Years 4

James Whitehead

Qualifications:

  • BSc Early Childhood Education, Aspen University
  • Associates Degree Science Biology - concentration Occupational
  • Therapy, Kingsborough Community College

Elementary

David Brandreth

Kindergarten

David Brandreth

Qualifications:

  • BEd in Primary, University of Windsor
  • Baccalaureate In Social Studies, University of Ottawa
  • RSA, Cambridge CELTA, Language Studies Canada

Elizabeth Hinson

Kindergarten

Elizabeth Hinson

Qualifications:

  • BA Recreation and Leisure Studies, University of North Texas
  • State of New Jersey Teacher’s Certificate, Grades K-6

Katie Walkington

Kindergarten

Katie Walkington

Qualifications:

  • BSc Education, Illinois State University
  • TESL/TESOL Certification, LCC USD, San Diego, CA
  • Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) Certification, McHenry County College

Laurine Virgilli

Kindergarten

Laurine Virgilli

Qualifications:

  • Masters in Education, Adam State University
  • BA Child & Educational Psychology, Adam State University
  • Graduate Diploma in Early Childhood Care & Education, SAUC Adventlink
  • Teaching English as a Foreign Language (ACCET)

Danielle Harris

Grade 1

Danielle Harris

Qualifications:

  • BA International Studies, Latin American, Willamette University, Salem, Oregon
  • Qualified Teacher Status
  • TEFL InstituteTeaching English as a Foreign Language Certification
  • TEFL Institute

Roisin Lawlor

Grade 1

Roisin Lawlor

Qualifications:

  • Bachelor of Education, St Patrick’s College of Education, Dublin City University
  • Certified English Language Teacher, ACELS

Shelly Hosler

Grade 1

Shelly Hosler

Qualifications:

  • MSc in Education, Hunter College
  • Bachelor of Science, Middle Tennessee State University

Luke Runnoe

Grade 2

Luke Runnoe

Qualifications:

  • Masters in Education, University of Illinois, Chicago
  • BA Sociology, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Shanez Cabraal

Grade 2

 Shanez Cabraal

Qualifications:

  • MEdu Education Research, The University of Adelaide
  • Bachelor of Education, University of South Australia
  • International Diploma in Montessori Pedagogy, Montessori Centre International london

Garret Lang

Grade 4

Garret Lang

Qualifications:

  • Bachelor of Education, University of Otago
  • Diploma of Education, University of Otago
  • Registered Certified New Zealand

Indie Alford

Grade 4

Indie Alford

Qualifications:

  • Masters of Education (Guidance Counselling), University of Southern Queensland
  • Graduate Diploma in Education (Middle Years), Queensland University of Technology, Brisbane
  • BA Social Sciences (International & Global Studies), Queensland University of Technology, Brisbane
  • BA Business (International Business/French),Queensland University of Technology, Brisbane

Andrew Hardwick

Grade 5

Andrew Hardwick

Qualifications:

  • BA Upper Primary / Lower Secondary Education – English with Qualified Teacher Status, University of Brighton
  • CELTA, Cambridge

Sara Niewkoop

Grade 5

Sara Niewkoop

Qualifications:

  • MEdu Education with a concentration in TESOL, Grand Valley State University
  • BA Elementary Education, Calvin College

Specialist Subjects

Emma Brookes

Art

Emma Brookes

Qualifications:

  • Bachelor of Arts, University College Northampton
  • BTec National Diploma in art foundation studies, Hull College
  • TESOL Certificate, TEFL

 

 

Katelyn Cook

English as an Additional Lanuage

Katelyn Cook

Qualifications:

  • Master of Education, George Mason University
  • BSc Interpersonal Communication, East Carolina University, North Carolina
  • TEFL/CCA Cert., La Escuela Politecnica Nacionnal

Tiffany Proctor

English as an Additional Lanuage

Tiffany Proctor

Qualifications:

  • BSc Elementary Education, North Georgia College and State University, Georgia

 

 

 

 

Reyna Lazarou

Technology Integration Specialist

Reyna Lazarou

Qualifications:

  • Master of Education in Teaching & Learning, Colorado State University
  • BA Sociology, California State University
  • Florida State Teacher Certificate

Sander Deklerck

Teacher Librarian

Sander Deklerck

Qualifications:

  • Bachelor in Remedial Education, University of Ghent, Belgium
  • Diploma in Youth and Disability Work, Royal Athenaenum Bruges, Belgium
  • Certificate in TESOL, International TEFL and TESOL Training

Jin Ge

Mandarin

Jin Ge

Qualifications:

  • Bachelor of Literature in Teaching Chinese as a Foreign Language, Beijing Language and Culture University
  • Masters in Education Teaching & Learning, Bryan College
  • Certificate in Teaching & Learning, International Baccalaureate

 

Jennifer Shine

Music & Performing Arts

Jennifer Shine

Qualifications:

  • BA Theatre Arts/ Peace and Justice Studies, Marquette University

Jerett Knoblock

PE/Althetics Coordinator

Jerett Knoblock

Qualifications:

  • BSc Education, University of Wisconsin
  • Certifications of Health Education

 

 

Jillian Knoblock

PE/Activities Coordinator

Jillian Knoblock

Qualifications:

  • BSc Education, University of Wisconsin
  • Physical Education, University of Central Arkansas

 

Fred Meneses

Special Educational Needs

Fred Meneses

Qualifications:

  • MEd Special Education, University of the Philippines
  • Certificate in Indigenous Education, Queensland University of Technology, Brisbane

Hieu Nguyen

Vietnamese Language/Host Country Studies

Hieu Nguyen

Qualifications:

  • BA Vietnamese Teaching Language and Philology, Pedagogical University in HCMC
  • TESOL certificate (Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages)
  • IELTS certificate (International English Language Testing System)
  • BA Linguistics, University of Social Sciences and Humanities HCMC

Quyen Thai Nguyen

Vietnamese Studies/Host Country Studies

Quyen Thai Nguyen

Qualifications:

  • Diploma in Early Childhood Education, Ho Chi Minh City Pedagogy College
  • Certificate in Primary Education, Ho Chi Minh City University Pedagogy

 

 

Phuong Mai

Vietnamese Studies/Host Country Studies

Phuong Mai

Qualifications:

  • Bachelor degree specializing in Elementary Teaching, Hue University of Pedagogy

 

 

Thuy Nguyen

EY Vietnamese/Host Country Studies

Thuy Nguyen

Qualifications:

  • Bachelor of Early Childhood Education, Ho Chi Minh City University of Pedagogy
  • Bachelor of Primary Education, Ho Chi Minh City University of Pedagogy
  • Certificate in Teaching Vietnamese as a Foreign Language